gfxgfx
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
 
gfx gfx
gfx
1566 Posts in 517 Topics by 752 Members - Latest Member: zaikunzhang October 28, 2021, 01:40:41 AM
*
gfx* Home | Help | Search | Login | Register | gfx
gfx
Absoft User Forum  |  Support  |  Windows  |  windows7 absoftv11.1 32/64bit ?
gfx
gfxgfx
 

Author Topic: windows7 absoftv11.1 32/64bit ?  (Read 4014 times)

prandf

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
windows7 absoftv11.1 32/64bit ?
« on: November 07, 2010, 02:50:35 AM »
hi
I have just upgraded to absoft v11.1 for windows. I have just got a windows7 (64bit), i7 pc and I thought it would be a good idea to instal it on this clean pc. My product is "Absoft Pro Fortran 11.1 x86-32 Windows"
previously I have had v11.0 installed on another pc running XP Pro and 32bits. Initially I will only be generating code to run on 32bit pc's
It installed ok but then I try to build it give me the following error
begin scan|cmd.exe:no such file or directory|amake2: ***Error code 1|amake2: 'ScanAll' not remade because of errors.|Scaninterrupted
for the hell of it I created the following program and got the same thing
program simpletest
write(*,("('simpletest output')")
pause
end
I think I am confused about the various combinations of 32/64 bit OS's and Code generation, and maybe windows7 - any advice that will help me become less confused would be appreciated

forumadmin

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 320
Re: windows7 absoftv11.1 32/64bit ?
« Reply #1 on: November 07, 2010, 11:40:35 AM »
What directory did you install V11.1 into? The default: C:\Absoft11.1? Or some other directory?

prandf

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: windows7 absoftv11.1 32/64bit ?
« Reply #2 on: November 07, 2010, 05:46:26 PM »
It is in the default directory which it created
c:\Absoft11.1
peter

forumadmin

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 320
Re: windows7 absoftv11.1 32/64bit ?
« Reply #3 on: November 08, 2010, 08:50:51 AM »
Okay. We haven't seen this one in a while. You've installed some piece of software that messed with your global environment variable for command line programs. The compiler tool chain (compiler, assembler, linker, etc) are all command line programs. AbsoftTools launches the Microsoft command line program (cmd.exe) and uses that to run the compiler tool chain. AbsoftTools finds cmd.exe from the global environment variable, "%PATH%.

The easiest fix is:

Copy cmd.exe from C:\Windows\System32 to C:\Absoft11.1\bin

If you're comfortable editing the registry, the following may also work. But, it may not be the problem so check carefully.

Use this method only if you are comfortable modifying the Windows Registry.

1. open the registry editor (regedit).

2. navigate to:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Session Manager\Environment

3. Check the "type" of the "Path" variable. If it is not "REG_EXPAND_SZ" continue to 4.

4. Right click on the type of "Path". Select "New >" "Expandable String Value".

5. Leave the name Windows gives it.

6. Double click on "Path". Copy the "Value Data"

7. Double click on the new variable created in step 4. Paste the "Value Data"

8. Double check you work. When you are satisified, delete "Path" and rename the new variable to "Path".

9. Log off and log on again to get the new environment to take affect.

prandf

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: windows7 absoftv11.1 32/64bit ?
« Reply #4 on: November 08, 2010, 05:38:49 PM »
It is working ok now.

I copied cmd.exe into c:\Absoft11.1\bin directory and it fixed the problem

It is a new m/c and only s/w installed apart from Windows 7 is

Sony Vegas 10 / DVD Architect
Hexworkshop
Webroot Windows Washer
Norton Internet Security

thanks

peter


Absoft User Forum  |  Support  |  Windows  |  windows7 absoftv11.1 32/64bit ?
 

gfxgfx
gfx gfx
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!