Absoft User Forum

Support => Macintosh => Topic started by: rene@geochemicalengineeri on December 07, 2020, 01:09:48 PM

Title: Fx3 can't set a break point
Post by: rene@geochemicalengineeri on December 07, 2020, 01:09:48 PM
i am trying to set a breakpoint in the fx3 in the source file, by right clicking in my mouse, the option of adding and removing a breackpoint shows up, but when I click over it nothing happens
I am using the fx3 1.3.10, right
Absoft Version: Absoft Pro Fortran 21.0.0
IDE Version: 2.2.10
Qt Version: 5.12.3

I am evaluating the program, and interested in purchasing
Title: Re: Fx3 can't set a break point
Post by: rene@geochemicalengineeri on December 07, 2020, 01:13:57 PM
I am running over macOS Big Sur version 11.0.1
Title: Re: Fx3 can't set a break point
Post by: forumadmin on December 07, 2020, 04:14:33 PM
You may want to contact Absoft support directly on this since there could be a number of things going on. The debugger has a log window available in the set of tabs at the bottom its interface.  Are you seeing any errors reported in the log window that look like "Error: No source information found for filename:linenumber"?